If you have questions/concerns, please contact Mr. Andrus or Ms. Noegel:
david.andrus@sonoraisd.net , (409) 370-9557
elena.noegel@sonoraisd.net , (210) 415-3071

 We have a NEW ONLINE CALENDAR! If you would like to see events coming up, or if you would like to volunteer to help us on trips, please visitwww.charmsoffice.com, click on "ENTER/LOGIN" in the top-right corner, and under PARENTS/STUDENTS type "sonorabands". This will give you access to our online public calendar and any documents we upload for you to see.




NEWS FOR 2014-2015

April 2015:

THE SPRING BAND CONCERT HAS BEEN CHANGED TO WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29TH! 7 PM, HS AUDITORIUM. Students need to report to HS BAND HALL at 6:15 pm.

April 2015:


On Tuesday, April 7th, the Colt Band traveled all the way to Llano for the UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest.  In this contest, they had to perform a concert on stage with three band pieces, then immediately go to another room and perform a band piece they had never seen before.  To earn a Sweepstakes, the band must achieve a Division 1 rating in BOTH the concert and the sightreading portions...

The Colt Band performed at a level that would be described by the judges as "superior" and received a Division 1 rating both on stage and in sightreading, earning their 3RD CONSECUTIVE SWEEPSTAKES, the longest sweepstakes streak in Sonora Middle School history!!!

Congratulations, Colt Band, and keep up the great work! Go Colts!!!





February 2015:

On Saturday, February 7, 29 members of the Colt band performed various musical selections at U.I.L. Solo-Ensemble contest at Howard Payne University.   58 1st division medals were awarded with a 100% success rate for events performed!!!!   The results are as follows…

 

Wesley Wilson; baritone solo, trombone solo, tuba/baritone quartet, medium ensemble= Four 1st division medals!

Payton Dawson; flute solo, flute quartet, medium ensemble= Three 1st division medals

Ashton Thomas; flute solo, flute quartet, medium ensemble= Three 1st division medals

Melanie Perez; flute solo, flute quartet, medium ensemble= Three 1st division medals

Evan Shannon; tuba solo, tuba/baritone quartet, medium ensemble= Three 1st division medals

Cayley Moss; clarinet solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Ethan Hamm; baritone saxophone solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Traci Vickers; alto saxophone solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Rafael Alviso; trumpet solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Christian Castilleja; trumpet solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Dylan Hazelton; trumpet solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Kevin Ramos; trumpet solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Avery Leamon; French horn solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Karah Martinez; French horn solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Ethan Adams; trombone solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

LaShae Garcia; trombone solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Levi Garrett; trombone solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Blayze Sykes; tuba solo, tuba/baritone quartet= two 1st division medals

Rivers Martinez; tuba/baritone quartet, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Kayla Gee; tuba/baritone quartet, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Jesus Chavez; snare drum solo, medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Harley Daniel; snare drum solo,  medium ensemble= two 1st division medals

Christina Garza; medium ensemble- 1st division medal

Danica Jimenez; medium ensemble- 1st division medal

Braden Adams; trumpet solo- 1st division medal

Alex Castilleja; tuba/baritone quartet- 1st division medal

Hailey Guerra; tuba/baritone quartet- 1st division medal

Jacob Joffrion; tuba/baritone quartet- 1st division medal

Scarlot Banfill; medium ensemble- 1st division medal

Olivia Martinez (9th grade); flute quartet- 1st division medal (last minute substitution to complete ensemble)

 

Please congratulate these band members on a job well done!





December 2014/January 2015: 

On Friday, December 12th, 29 members of the Middle School Colt band traveled to Early for the ATSSB Region 7 West Zone All-District band try-outs. 18 students ranked high enough to win All-District recognition.   Out of 13 participating schools, Sonora won the 2nd most district spots.  Only 4A- Llano MS earned more.  Additional participating bands were Wall, Ballinger, Bangs, Brady, 4A-Brownwood, Christoval, Early, Mason, San Saba, Eastland, Comanche, and Santa Anna.

 

ALL-DISTRICT BAND CHAMPIONS

Avery Leamon- 1st “The best French horn player in the district.”  2 years in a row!!!

Wesley Wilson- 1st  “The best Baritone player in the district.” 2 years in a row!!!

Ashton Thomas- 1st  “The best Flute player in the district.”

Levi Garrett- 1st  “The best Trombone player in the district.”

Evan Shannon-1st “The best Tuba player in the district.” 2nd year All-District

Ethan Hamm- 1st “The best Baritone Saxophone player in the district.”

Joshua Barrera- 1st “The best Contra Bass Clarinet player in the district.”

 

ALL-DISTRICT BAND WINNERS

Payton Dawson-flute; 2nd     2nd year All-District

Melanie Perez- flute; 7th

Christina Garza- Clarinet; 13th

Rafael Alviso- Trumpet; 3rd

Kevin Ramos- Trumpet; 4th

Karah Martinez- French Horn; 8th

Destiney Garcia- Trombone; 5th

Ethan Adams- Trombone; 6th

Kayla Gee- Baritone; 2nd  

Rivers Martinez- Tuba; 2nd

Blayze Sykes- Tuba; 9th

 

The 18 All-District band members have earned the privilege to perform with the 87-member All-District Band in concert at Angelo State University on Saturday, January 24th, 2015.  All other students that participated placed well, beating a number of players in every section.

 

Destiny Seaton- 19th place/46 flutes

Danica Jimenez- 29th place/46 clarinets

Cayley Moss- 33rd place/46 clarinets

Traci Vickers- 8th place/ 30 alto Saxophones

Dylan Hazelton- 9th/47 trumpets

Braden Adams- 27
th place/ 47 trumpets

Jacob Joffrion- 9th place/22 baritones

Alex Castilleja- 6th place/ 17 tubas

Jesus Chavez- 22nd place/34 Percussionists

Harley Daniel- 30th place/34 Percussionists

Jean Harrington-31st place/34 Percussionists

 

Please congratulate these students on a job well done as they continue to demonstrate excellence in music education in Sonora ISD.



_______________________________________________________________
Our 3RD ANNUAL FANCLOTH FUNDRAISER is here! Please check out our packet with the photos of the items (page 1 , page 2) and purchase items from a band student or one of the directors.
    
  We have a NEW ONLINE CALENDAR! If you would like to see events coming up, or if you would like to volunteer to help us on trips, please visit www.charmsoffice.com, click on "ENTER/LOGIN" in the top-right corner, and under PARENTS/STUDENTS type "sonorabands". This will give you access to our online public calendar and any documents we upload for you to see.

Summer band practice time during teacher inservice: 6:00-8:30 PM.

If you have questions/concerns, please contact Mr. Andrus or Ms. Noegel:
david.andrus@sonoraisd.net , (409) 370-9557
elena.noegel@sonoraisd.net , (210) 415-3071
________________________________________________________________
NEWS FOR 2013-2014

________________________________________________________________
NEWS FOR 2012-2013

U.I.L. SWEEPSTAKES!!!

Congratulations, Colt Band, on earning 1st divisions in concert and sight reading for the first time since 1993!


All-District Band Members 2012-2013
Yesenia Lujan- Flute
Tate Shannon- Clarinet
Kristy Sanchez- Clarinet
Delaney Ramsdell- Alto Saxophone
Julian Guerra- Trumpet
Abel Cruz- Trombone
Chris Adkins- Trombone
Ramon Rodriguez- Tuba
Angel De Luna- Tuba
Joseph Delgado- Percussion
Randy Lozano- Percussion



Junior High Marchers in the H.S. Mighty Bronco Band...
Tate Shannon, Delaney Ramsdell, Chris Adkins, Joseph Delgado, Randy Lozano, Esteban Delgado --Way to step it up guys!!!!

Congratulations Colt Band!!!
1st division U.I.L. Concert 2012- 1st time since 1993!!!
Region,Area HONOR BAND
State Honor Band qualifier- July 2012

Weekly Pass-off time- Monday-Thursday 3:15-4:00
Weekly Honors Band practice: Wednesdays: 4:00-5:30

Current practice schedule (updated 1/11/13)

Questions/comments/concerns...Mr. Andrus #4093709557,